DAY 1, THURSDAY: 25 August 2022
VENUE: AUDITORIUM, BORNEO CULTURES MUSEUM
9.00am – 10.00am
Conference registration
10.00am – 10.15am
Coffee and Tea
Welcoming Performance (ngajat), National anthem and Ibu Pertiwiku Doa recital
10.15am – 10.30am
Welcome speech
by Mr. Tazudin Mohtar, Director of Sarawak Museum Department.
10.30am – 11.30 am
Visit to “Shamanistic Objects” temporary exhibition & Belum making demonstration
11.30am – 11.45am
Introduction of the keynote
by Diana Riboli, ISARS President and Davide Torri, ISARS Secretary
11.45am – 12:30pm
Keynote by Rosemary Gianno
Soul-flight shamanism: a view from Peninsular Malaysia
12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
(1:30pm – 2:50pm/3:10pm – 4:30pm)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM
Panel 1:
Shamanism, Intersubjectivity and Politics
Convenors: Ivan Tacey & Davide Torri
Chair: Marjorie M. Balzer
1:30pm – 1:50pm
Ivan Tacey
Indigenous Futurism: Shamanism and the Otherwise in Peninsula Malaysia
1:50pm – 2:10pm
Lia Zola
“Is it still the same nature we used to know?”
Local knowledge, shamanism and environmental change in Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
2:10pm – 2:30pm
Diana Riboli
Ghosts, Zombies and Earthquakes
Intersubjectivity and Onto-Political Strategies in the Chepang of Nepal
2:30pm – 2:50pm
Discussion
2:50pm – 3:10pm
COFFEE BREAK
Panel 1 continues…
Chair: Laurel Kendall
3:10pm – 3:30pm
William Sax
Ontological Change in the Kingdom of the Gods
3:30pm – 3:50pm
Davide Torri
A crisis of cosmic proportion. Himalayan shamanic mythologies as examples of cosmopolitics
3:50pm – 4:10pm
Monica Janowski
The Great Spirit and Facebook
4:10pm – 4:30pm
Discussion
WELCOMING DINNER AND OPENING OF THE CONFERENCE
(6:45pm – 10:00pm)
Venue: Museum Ground, Level 2 BCM
Launching speech by Dato’ Sri Haji Abdul Karim Rahman Hamzah
Minister for Ministry of Tourism, Creative Industry & Performing Arts Sarawak (MTCP)
For detailed program of the ceremony, cf. e-mail sent to participants.
DAY 2, FRIDAY: 26 AUGUST 2022
Morning Parallel Sessions
(9:50am – 11:10am)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM | VENUE: FUNCTION ROOM | |
Panel 2: Crisis, Change and Pluralistic Ontologies Chair: Rosemary Gianno |
Panel 3:
|
|
9:50am – 10:10am Marjorie Mandelstam Balzer “Scientific Animism? Climate crises and Shamanic World Views in Siberia and Yukon” |
9:50am – 10:10am Laurel Kendall Puppets and Souls: Some Encounters in Korean Shaman Ritual |
|
10:10am – 10:30am Annette Hornbacher Critical encounters in an animist world: Bali’s Shamanistic tradition and its ambiguities |
10:10am – 10:30am Mg.A. Yeaeun Jang Shamanism as Contemporary Art of Healing |
|
10.30am – 10:50am Laur Vallikivi Crises of personhood: evangelical conversions and shamanic initiations in the Nenets tundra of the Russian Arctic |
10.30am – 10:50am Antonio J. Guerreiro Wehea’s shamanic healing and rites: an anxiety-reducing mechanism (Kutai, East Kalimantan, Indonesia) |
|
10:50am- 11:10am Discussion |
10:50am- 11:10am Discussion |
11:15am – 12:15pm
Lunch
12.15pm – 2.15pm
Tour at the Borneo Cultures Museum 1: Level 4 & 5
Afternoon Parallel Sessions
(2:15pm – 3:35pm)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM | VENUE: FUNCTION ROOM | |
Panel 2 continues… Chair: Monica Janowski |
Panel 3 continues…
|
|
2:15pm – 2:35pm Carla Corradi Musi Finno-Ugric and Siberian shamanism: a cultural model for today’s industrialized societies |
2:15pm – 2:35pm Erik Solfeldt A Science of New Animism: On ‘Portable Art’ and ‘Ethnographic Art’ |
|
2:35pm – 2:55pm Michael Knüppel The Chosenness of the “Heavenly King” Hóng Xiùquán from a Shamanistic Perspective |
2:35pm – 2:55pm Caroline Tully Becoming Animal: Marcus Coates and the Art of Shamanism |
|
2:55pm – 3:15pm Donatas Brandišauskas Malevolent spirits and contemporary rituality among nomadic Evenki reindeer herders and hunters of East Siberia (Russian Federation) |
2:55pm – 3:15pm Discussion |
|
3:15pm – 3:35pm Discussion |
3:35pm – 3:55pm
COFFEE BREAK
DAY 3, SATURDAY: 27 AUGUST 2022
Morning Parallel Sessions
(9:50am – 11:10am/11:30am – 12:50pm)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM | VENUE: FUNCTION ROOM | |
Panel 4: History, Archaeology and Myth Chair: Lia Zola |
Panel 5: Revitalization and intercultural exchanges Chair: Laur Vallikivi |
|
9:50am – 10:10am Alban von Stockhausen Curating Shamanic Identities: Museum Collections and Immaterial Knowledge |
9:50am – 10:10am Virgile Delmas The animist worldview in European practices of Native American ceremonies |
|
10:10am – 10:30 Junior Kimwah Mohd Sherman bin Sauffi Understanding Anthropomorphic Images as Shaman Representation in Painted Cave, Sarawak |
10:10am – 10:30 Battushig B.Uul-Altaid Being has its root from Human Identity |
|
10:30am – 10:50am Sergio Poggianella The Skin of the Shaman: Ecology, Archeology and Aesthetics in an exhibition of Archaeological Finds and Shamanic Paraphernalia. |
10:30am – 10:50am Andrej Kapcar Reborn From Tradition: The Re-Imagination of the Shaman as an identity-building element within the Western Occult Milieu |
|
10:30am- 10:50am Barbara Wilhelmi The fall of man into land ownership: Notes on Changes in the Relationship of God, Human and Land in the Period of Ancient Israel |
10:30am- 10:50am Sidney Castillo Cardenas Shamanism in feedback: the itineraries of ayahuasca/plant ritual practices among indigenous and mestizo people of the northeastern Peruvian rainforest. |
|
10:50am – 11:10am Discussion |
10:50am – 11:10am Discussion |
11:10am – 11:30am
COFFEE BREAK
Panel 4 continues… Chair: Lia Zola |
Panel 5 continues… Chair: Laur Vallikivi |
|
11:30am – 11:50am Neil Price Revisionist visions: shamanism and identity in Viking-Age ritual |
11:30am – 11:50am Laura Babb A Shaman’s Calling in the Western World: Raising the Collective Consciousness |
|
11:50am – 12:10am Jonas Wellendorf The First Noaidi: Eighteenth Century Perspectives |
11:50am – 12:10am Lubomir Lehocky Neo-shamanism in Slovakia. Fast climb, fast fall |
|
12:10am – 12.30pm Discussion |
12:10am – 12.30pm Discussion |
12:30pm – 1:50pm
Lunch
Afternoon
General Assembly and Museum Tour
(1:50pm – 4:30pm)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM
1:50pm – 3:20pm
General Assembly and Election of Governing and Executive Board
3:20pm – 3:40pm
COFFEE BREAK
3:40pm – 4:30pm
Tour at the Borneo Cultures Museum 2: Level 2 & 3
DAY 4, SUNDAY: 28 AUGUST 2022
Morning Parallel Sessions
(9:30am –12:00pm)
VENUE: AUDITORIUM
Panel 6: Identifying, Translating, and Locating Shamanisms
Convenors: Konsta Kaikkonen & Liudmila Nikanorova
Chair: Konsta Kaikkonen
9:30am – 9:50am
Konsta Kaikkonen
The Environmental Awakening in the 1960s and 1970s – A Turning Point in Studies of Shamanism
9:50am – 10:10am
Alexandra Bergholm
Towards a critical history of “Celtic shamanism”
10:10am – 10:30am
Liudmila Nikanorova
Shaman-trees: Governing and Shamanizing sir-ahatyy in the Sakha Republic
10:30am – 10:50am
Victoria Soyan Peemot
The Tyva Shamans and Professional Visitors: Exchanging Ideas and Definitions in The Feedback Loop
10:50am – 11:10am
Discussion
VENUE: AUDITORIUM
11:10-12:00
Ethnographic film
Na’ Lom. Rites and Everyday Life in Ben Hàs East Kalimantan, Indonesia/Na’ Lom.
Rites et vie quotidienne à Ben Hàs, Kalimantan Est, Indonésie
(CNRS/France,1990, 26mn)
Director: Dr. Antonio J. Guerreiro
VENUE: AUDITORIUM, BORNEO CULTURES MUSEUM
12:00pm – 1:00pm
Lunch
Excursion to Sarawak Cultural Village, Santubong
VENUE: SARAWAK CULTURAL VILLAGE, SANTUBONG
1:15pm
Departure to Sarawak Cultural Village from Borneo Cultures Museum
2:15pm
Arrival at Sarawak Cultural Village
Visit Sarawak Cultural Village
7:15pm- 8pm
Sum up the Conference and Farewell Dinner
Speech by Diana Riboli, President of the ISARS
Speech by Datuk Snowdan Lawan, Assistant Minister for MTCP
9:45pm
Return to Kuching
DAY 5, MONDAY: 29 AUGUST 2022
Departure to own destination.
Goodbye and have a pleasant journey!